City of Muskogee v. Phillips
[…] Additionally, they asserted the Commissioners' Report suggests the taking was for the purpose of economic development, which is not a public purpose to justify the exercise of eminent domain.

Property Owners did not designate the Report of Commissioners for inclusion in the record on appeal. Thus, we are unable to review its contents.

¶6 Muskogee responded with the filing of a brief in opposition to Property Owners' Exceptions and an Application for a Writ of Assistance. It sought to condemn the properties pursuant to 11 O.S. §22-104(2) and (3), which provides "Every municipality shall have the right to . . . acquire, own, and maintain . . . real estate for sites and rights-of-way for any municipal purpose including but not limited to public utility and public park purposes" and "exercise the right of eminent domain for any municipal purpose." Id.Muskogee essentially asserted the proposed parking facility is a public utility for which it may lawfully exercise its eminent domain power.