City of Mount Vernon v. Davis
[…] See Lebron v. Sanders, 557 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2009).

The question of whether plaintiffs have capacity to bring their claims cannot be resolved at this stage of the litigation. Defendants claim a majority vote by the City's Board of Estimate and Contract authorizing this suit should have occurred but did not. (See, e.g., Doc. #133 at 3-4). That is an evidentiary consideration, and therefore, improper for the Court to consider on a motion to dismiss.

Accordingly, defendants' challenges to plaintiffs' capacity are premature.

III. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

The CFAA, 18 U.S.C. § 1030 et seq., in pertinent part, punishes an individual who "knowingly and with intent to defraud, accesses a protected computer without authorization, or exceeds authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4). Initially enacted as a criminal statute to address the "then-novel problem of [computer] hacking," Hancock v. Cty. of Rensselaer, 882 F.3d 58, 63 (2d Cir. 2018), it has since been amended to permit a civil cause of action. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g); see also Fischkoff v. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., 339 F. Supp. 3d 408, 417-18 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).

To be timely, a civil suit under the CFAA must be filed "within 2 years of the date of the act complained of or the date of the discovery of the damage." 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g). Damage means "any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information." Id. § 1030(e)(8).