City of Mount Vernon v. Davis
[…] IV. State Law Claims

Asking the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction, plaintiffs also bring state law claims of negligence, conversion, breach of contract, and unjust enrichment against all defendants concerning the terms and repayment of certain HOME and CDBG loans. Plaintiffs also bring a negligence claim against Kelly concerning the police department's investigation of the February 26, 2016, incident.

With the exception of the negligence claim against Kelly, the Court finds it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' state law claims.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), district courts "shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy." The federal and state law claims "must stem from the same 'common nucleus of operative fact;' in other words, they must be such that the plaintiff 'would ordinarily be expected to try them all in one judicial proceeding.'" Montefiore Med. Ctr. v.