City of Montclair v. Beltran
[…] The order applies to the seven city employees.

III

NO ABUSE OF DISCRETION IN GRANTING THE WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

RESTRAINING ORDER

Substantial evidence established that Beltran's conduct constituted a credible threat of past and future violence to Montclair employees that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety. Based on clear and convincing evidence, we find the trial court's ruling was not an abuse of discretion.

Section 527.8 provides:

"(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer. [¶] . . . [¶]