City of Monroe v. Robinson
[…] Three arguments are offered in support of this alleged error. Defendant contends that the results of a Photo-Electric Intoximeter (PEI) test, taken shortly after his arrest, after he was transported to the police station, were improperly admitted into evidence because the city failed to lay the proper foundation for the introduction of the results of the test.

The first contention of the defendant is that the results of the test were improperly admitted because the city did not lay the proper foundation as required by R.S. 32:663. This statute provides:

"Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under the provisions of this Part, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state department of health and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by said department for this purpose. The state department of health is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the department."

In brief defendant argues that the city did not show that the officer was certified nor that the test used in this case (the PEI) was approved by the department of health.