City of Minneapolis v. Lehner
[…] That decision process was consistent with the city's written policy on defense and indemnification, which expressly states that "a final decision" on defense and indemnification is made by the city council following the ALJ's posthearing recommendation. And Minnesota law authorized the city's use of the ALJ to conduct the hearing and produce the recommendation document. See Minn. Stat. § 14.55 (2016) (providing that "political subdivisions of the state may contract with the chief [ALJ] for the purpose of providing [ALJ]s . . . for administrative proceedings" and that "the [ALJ]'s duties . . . may include the preparation of findings, conclusions, or a recommendation for action by the political subdivision"). We conclude that the city's defense-and-indemnification decision was a quasi-judicial decision.