City of Milwaukee v. MK Investments
[…] Alliance , 2008 WI App 180, ¶ 14 (emphasis added). Here, although the trial court apparently considered the materials submitted by the City, it made no mention of converting the motion into one for summary judgment. It is apparent that the trial court and the parties treated the motion as one for dismissal. The trial court's consideration of the materials submitted by the City, however, required that it provide both parties with "reasonable notice" pursuant to § 802.06(2)(b), that it was going to or did convert the motion. See Alliance , 2008 WI App 180, ¶ 20 ("[Section] 802.06(2)(b) requires the court to provide both parties with reasonable notice that it will or might convert a motion to dismiss into a summary judgment motion." (emphasis in Alliance )). "Reasonable notice is that which informs the nonmoving party of the conversion or likelihood of conversion so that they are not taken by surprise." Id.

¶ 12 Neither party identified any procedural deficiencies related to the motion hearing in its appellate briefing.