City of Milwaukee v. MK Investments
[…] Notwithstanding, "[b]are legal conclusions attached to narrated facts do not suffice to meet the requirements of notice pleading." See Wilson v. Waukesha County , 157 Wis. 2d 790, 799, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990).

¶ 9 At the outset, we note that the City filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2) contending that MK Investments was properly served with the raze order, failed to pursue the exclusive remedies available to it under the Wisconsin statutes and the municipal code, and failed to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 802.06(2)(b) provides in part:

If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.