City of Milford v. Andresakis
[…] Therefore, they argue, the statutory administrative appeal procedure affords no remedy and does not apply to their claim. In response to the City's second ground for summary judgment, the Andresakises argue that (1) the general release is not properly part of the court's record and (2) since the second count of the counterclaim attacks the enforceability of the release, the City cannot rely on it to bar the claim in the first count.

Title 25, chapter 477 of the General Statutes addresses flood control and beach erosion. General Statutes § 25-88 provides: "Method of assessment. Whenever any assessment is made as herein provided, the amount to be raised thereby shall be apportioned among the properties benefitted [benefited]. . . . No benefits shall be assessed against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property. Assessments under this part shall be made subject to the provisions of sections 7-139 to 7-145, inclusive." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 25-88. General Statutes § 7 142 provides, in pertinent part: "Appeal from municipal assessments.