City of Miami v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Eli Lilly and Co., No. H-19-4994, 2020 WL 5803483, at *16 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 29, 2020); MSP Recovery Claims, Series, LLC v. Sanofi Aventis U.S. LLC, No. 3:18-cv-2211, 2019 WL 1418129, at *19 (D.N.J. Mar. 29, 2019). As the City alleges that the Manufacturer Defendants published such artificially inflated prices, (see ECF No. 44 at ¶¶ 287, 374), the City has adequately alleged that the Manufacturer Defendants made a material misrepresentation.

The Defendants argue that federal law prohibits including rebates in a list price for pharmaceutical products. (ECF No. 60 at 23 (discussing 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(c)(6)(B) (in relevant part, defining “wholesale acquisition cost” of a pharmaceutical product as “not including prompt pay or other discounts, rebates or reductions in price”)).) However, the City's claim is that the Manufacturer Defendants inflated the price of insulin and other medications through the use of fraudulent rebates that served as kickbacks to the PBM Defendants.