City of Marmet v. Hunter
[…] We also utilize the standard generally employed in review of summary judgment efficacy: "A motion for summary judgment should be granted only when it is clear that there is no genuine issue of fact to be tried and inquiry concerning the facts is not desirable to clarify the application of the law." Syl. Pt. 3, Aetna, 148 W.Va. at 160, 133 S.E.2d at 771. With these standards as guidance, we examine the arguments of the parties.

III. Discussion

The dispositive issue in this case is whether Marmet is entitled to statutory immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), essentially codifying the common law public duty doctrine, for "the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." Explaining the concepts underlying that statutory provision, this Court has emphasized the interaction between statutory immunity and the common law public duty doctrine, holding as follows in syllabus point eight of Randall v. Fairmont City Police Department, 186 W.Va. 336, 412 S.E.2d 737 (1991):

Marmet also claims entitlement to statutory immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(10), regarding immunity for failure to make an inspection to determine whether the property "complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety." Based upon this Court's conclusion that immunity applies to the claims asserted against Marmet under West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), it is unnecessary to address potential immunity under other sections.

W. Va. Code, 29-12A-5(a)(5) [1986], which provides, in relevant part, that a political subdivision is immune from tort liability for "the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection[,]" is coextensive with the common-law rule not recognizing a cause of action for the breach of a general duty to provide, or the method of providing, such protection owed to the public as a whole.