City of Mankato v. Dickie
[…] Dietz v. Dodge Cnty., 487 N.W.2d 237, 239 (Minn. 1992) (quotation omitted). We accord the city's decision a presumption of correctness, In re Excess Surplus Status of Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minn., 624 N.W.2d 264, 278 (Minn. 2001), such that, if there is a reasoned basis for the decision, it will not be disturbed, Cable Commc'ns Bd. v. Nor-West Cable Commc'ns P'ship, 356 N.W.2d 658, 669 (Minn. 1984).

This action was brought under Minn. Stat. §§ 463.15- 463.261 (2010), which authorize a municipality to abate a hazardous building through summary enforcement of an order requiring repair or removal of the building. A "hazardous building" is defined as "any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health." Minn. Stat. § 463.15, subd. 3. A city council may issue an abatement order authorizing the city to "correct or remove the hazardous condition of any hazardous building or property" and charge the associated costs against the real estate. Minn.