City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] San Jacinto River Auth. , 602 S.W.3d 444 (Tex. 2020). For all other persons, "the EDJA prescribes only publication notice directed to four categories of unidentified ‘interested parties,’ whose members may ... appear personally, and regardless are deemed to comprise a ‘class’ that is bound by the judgment by virtue of the publication notice alone." Id. (citing Tex. Gov't Code §§ 1205.023, .041, .043, .044, .062, .101-104, .151(b)). Under the statute, Appellees are both "interested parties" and "part[ies] to the action." See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 1205.041 (describing as interested parties all persons who are residents, property owners, taxpayers, or have or claim "a right, title, or interest in any property or money to be affected by a public security authorization or the issuance of the public securities"); .044 ("each person described by Section 1205.041(a) is a party to the action" over whom the court has jurisdiction "as if that person were individually named and personally served").