City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] See Paxton v. City of Dallas , 509 S.W.3d 247, 256 (Tex. 2017) ; Marathon Petrol. Co. v. Cherry Moving Co., Inc. , 550 S.W.3d 791, 799 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. dism'd). The objective is to determine and give effect to the statute's and rule's intent, which is discerned from the plain meaning of the words chosen. State v. Shumake , 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) ; Marathon Petrol. , 550 S.W.3d at 799 ; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.011 ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage," but "[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."). Rule 329 provides:

In cases in which judgment has been rendered on service of process by publication, when the defendant has not appeared in person or by attorney of his own selection: