City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] Id. § 1205.002.

The City specifically argues that Rule 329 conflicts with section 1205.068(c) of the EDJA, which provides: "An order or judgment from which an appeal is not taken is final." Id. § 1205.068(c). According to the City, Rule 329 would impermissibly "render a final judgment in an EDJA suit anything other than final, binding, and conclusive," and is therefore "preempted." Appellees counter that Rule 329 does not conflict with the EDJA, and they assert that section 1205.068(c) defines a final judgment for the purpose of triggering section 1205.151 ("Effect of Judgment"). I agree with Appellees. Section 1205.151 "applies to a final judgment of a district court in an [EDJA] action," and renders the final judgment "binding and conclusive" against the issuer (here, the City), the attorney general, the comptroller, and "any party to the action," which includes

all persons who:

(1) reside in the territory of the issuer;