City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] Id. (emphasis added); see Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp. , 39 S.W.3d 191, 205-06 (Tex. 2001) ("A judgment is final for purposes of appeal if it disposes of all pending parties and claims in the record, except as necessary to carry out the decree.") (citing Jack B. Anglin Co., v. Tipps , 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) ; Linn v. Arambould , 55 Tex. 611, 617-18 (1881) ); cf. Tex. Gov't Code § 1205.061 (allowing a court, on the issuer's motion, to enjoin a legal action that contests the validity of items, including "a tax, assessment, toll, fee, rate, or other charge authorized to be imposed or made for the payment of the public securities" related to a public security); Ex parte City of El Paso , 563 S.W.3d 517 (Tex.