City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied) ("under the plain language of the EDJA, the district court may enjoin a legal action that disputes or challenges the justness or legality of something done in connection with the public security"). I conclude that the plain language of section 1205.068(c) defines a "final" judgment under the EDJA and does not conflict with Rule 329's provisions permitting the district court to grant new trial. Therefore, Rule 329 applies to suits under the EDJA.

By contrast, the legislature has expressly barred Rule 329's application to termination orders in section 161.211 of the Family Code : "Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211(b) ; see id. § 161.211(a) (prohibiting collateral or direct attack of termination orders "[n]otwithstanding Rule 329" for parents personally served and under other circumstances).

Rule 329(a) expressly applies to "the defendant." Tex. R. Civ. P. 329(a).