City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church
[…] Any "interested party" may become a "named party" and participate in an EDJA proceeding by filing an answer before the trial date or by "intervening, with leave of court, after the trial date." Id. § 1205.062. The EDJA expressly provides, "To the extent of a conflict or inconsistency between [the EDJA] and another law, [the EDJA] controls." Id. § 1205.002.

The City specifically argues that Rule 329 conflicts with section 1205.068(c) of the EDJA, which provides: "An order or judgment from which an appeal is not taken is final." Id. § 1205.068(c). According to the City, Rule 329 would impermissibly "render a final judgment in an EDJA suit anything other than final, binding, and conclusive," and is therefore "preempted."