City of Madison v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] "The goal of rule interpretation, like that of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the enacting body." Id. We first examine the plain language of the statute. Elections Board v. WMC, 227 Wis.2d 650, 661, 597 N.W.2d 721 (1999) (citations omitted). If the language of the statute is capable of only one interpretation, we use that meaning. Id. at 662.

¶ 8. We conclude that under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.13, a non-party may intervene in an appeal after the time for filing a notice of appeal has ended. Section 809.13 — Intervention — states:

A person not a party to an appeal may file in the court a petition to intervene in the appeal. A party may file a response to the petition within seven (7) days after service of the petition. The court may grant the petition upon a showing that the petitioner's interest meets the requirements of s. 803.09(1) or (2).

This language clearly indicates that a non-party may intervene in an appeal, as long as the non-party meets the requirements of the general intervention statute, Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 803.09. We therefore find guidance in cases interpreting § (Rule) 803.09.

¶ 9. Citing Weina v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 177 Wis.2d 341, 347, 501 N.W.2d 465 (Ct.App. 1993), the court of appeals held that the PFC failed to file a timely petition for intervention.City of Madison, No. 99-0500 (Ct.App. May 11, 1999) (order denying motion to intervene). We disagree. In Weina, the defendant, Lovdahl, and his insurer, Safeco, did not file a cross-claim against the other co-defendants in the action. 177 Wis.2d at 344. The circuit court granted the co-defendants' motion for summary judgment, but denied Lovdahl and Safeco's summary judgment motion. Id. When the plaintiffs appealed the circuit court's decision, Lovdahl and Safeco attempted to intervene in the appeal, or alternatively, to file a non-party brief. Id. at 343-44. The court of appeals held that either by intervening or by filing a non-party brief, the parties could circumvent the jurisdictional time limit for filing a notice of appeal. Id. at 347 (citing Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.10(1)(b); La Crosse Trust Co. v. Bluske, 99 Wis.2d 427, 428, 299 N.W.2d 302 (Ct.App. 1980)). As such, the court of appeals denied Lovdahl and Safeco's motions. Id.