City of Lincoln v. Cnty. of Placer
[…] The County's original answer alleged the City's action was barred in part because the City had not presented its damages claim to the County before filing the lawsuit. See Cty. Answer at 8, ECF No. 10 (citing Cal. Gov't Code §§ 905, 945.5). The County's amended answer added many other immunities under many other sections of the California government code. See Cty. Am. Answer at 8, ECF No. 67. For example, the County cited Government Code section 815. Under that section, public entities are not liable for injuries except as authorized by statute. Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). The County also cited section 818.6, which provides a public entity “is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or improper inspection, of any property.” The City argues it was too late for the County to assert these many new affirmative defenses in this case.

Several rules are at play here.