City of Lenexa v. Donell
[…] State v. Pollman, 286 Kan. 881, 886, 190 P.3d 234 (2008). Analysis

“A traffic stop is an investigatory detention and is a seizure implicating the Fourth Amendment.” State v. Diaz–Ruiz, 42 Kan.App.2d 325, 329, 211 P.3d 836 (2009). “ ‘To lawfully stop a moving vehicle ..., a law enforcement officer must ‘ “have a reasonable and articulable suspicion, based on fact, that the person stopped has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” ‘ “ “ State v. Hess, 37 Kan.App.2d 188, 191, 153 P .3d 557 (2006).

K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–133 provides in relevant part: “Every license plate ... shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.” Lenexa City Code Sec. 198(a)(4), incorporated by reference under the procedure prescribed in K.S.A. 12–3009 to K.S.A. 12–3012 and K.S.A. 12–3301 to K.S.A. 12–3302, states: “License plates shall be kept clean and they shall be placed on all vehicles within the city as required by law so as to be