City of L. A. v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] (UF No. 74.)

The City also contends that USFHA loans are more expensive because they "have higher APRs than conventional loans made to similarly situated borrowers." (PUF No. 84.) Wells Fargo's expert concluded that there was "no statistical evidence whatsoever" that USFHA had higher APRs. (DUF No. 82.). The City is correct in its assertion because APRs for USFHA loans automatically include the additional rates for UFMIP and MIP if those premiums are financed over the life of the loan. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(b)(5) ("The finance charge includes . . . Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss."); see also Paul Barron, Dan Rosin, 1 Fed. Reg.