City of Kyle v. Knight
[…] Specifically, it claims that the approval of the Development Agreement was a "completely discretionary decision" that was "legislatively authorized." It claims that Kyle is a home-rule city which exercises "organic powers" given to it by the Texas Constitution.

The City also recognizes that the TOMA provides a clear and unambiguous waiver of governmental immunity from suits seeking injunctive and mandamus relief. See Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 554 (Tex. 2019); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 551.142(a) ("An interested person . . . may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.").

Plaintiffs respond that the analysis as to whether the agreements were presumptively valid requires an analysis into the merits of Plaintiffs' claims, which they believe would be premature at this point.