City of Kaukauna v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] This argument is misguided. While it is true that interpretation of the Agreement plays a role, as discussed above, interpretation of the Agreement is subject to the PSC's regulatory powers under Wis. Stat. § 196.495, to which we afford great weight deference. We will uphold the PSC's interpretation of the Agreement, therefore, if it is reasonable. See Wisconsin Indus. Energy Grp., Inc., 342 Wis.2d 576, ¶ 21, 819 N.W.2d 240.

¶ 24 Wisconsin Stat. § 196.495(3) states: “[n]othing in this section shall preclude any public utility or any cooperative association from extending electric service to its own property or facilities or to another cooperative association for resale.” In its Final Decision, the PSC concluded that WPSC's right to self-supply has not been waived or modified by the Agreement because: