City of Kaukauna v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] ¶ 17 There are four requirements that must be met for an agency's decision to receive great weight deference. See id., ¶ 20. We address each requirement in turn.

¶ 18 First, the agency must be “ ‘charged by the legislature with the duty of administering the statute.’ “ Id. (citations omitted). “[T]he Public Service Commission has been charged with administration and enforcement of the antiduplication provisions of § 196.495, STATS., since the statute's adoption in 1955.” Barron Elec. Coop. v. PSC, 212 Wis.2d 752, 765, 569 N.W.2d 726 (1997). Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 196.495(4) states in relevant part that: “[t]he commission shall enforce an agreement if the agreement has been filed with the commission and approved by the commission.” Here, Kaukauna and WPSC jointly filed the Agreement with the PSC, and it was approved on November 11, 2004. We conclude, therefore, that it is clear that the PSC has the authority to administer § 196.495.