City of Jacksonville v. Mun. Elec. Auth. of Ga.
[…] Otherwise, illegality challenges could never succeed." Id. at 23. The City's argument may be persuasive outside the context of bond validation proceedings under Georgia law. See, e.g., City of Statham v. Diversified Dev. Co., 250 Ga. App. 846, 848, 550 S.E.2d 410 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) ("Not even estoppel can legalize or vitalize that which the law declares unlawful and void. If so, the conduct of individuals, whether independently or collusively, could render any and all laws invalid and impotent."); see also O.C.G.A. § 45-6-5 ("The public may not be estopped by the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power.").

However, the judgments of bond validation proceedings in Georgia are not subject to such challenges. The Georgia Supreme Court "has held consistently that [the Revenue Bond Law] prevents any collateral attack" on the validation proceedings by the parties specified in the statute.