City of Indianapolis v. Young
[…] Summary judgment should be granted only if the evidence sanctioned by Indiana Trial Rule 56(C) shows there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party deserves judgment as a matter of law.

A House Mechs., Inc. v. Massey , 124 N.E.3d 1257, 1262 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Goodwin v. Yeakle's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc. , 62 N.E.3d 384, 386 (Ind. 2016) (internal citations omitted)).

Discussion and Decision

[12] Under the ITCA, "governmental entities can be subject to liability for tortious conduct unless the conduct is within an immunity granted by" Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3. Veolia Water Indianapolis, LLC v. Nat'l Tr. Ins. Co. , 3 N.E.3d 1, 5 (Ind. 2014). In pertinent part, "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the ... [t]he performance of a discretionary function." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(7). Whether an act is discretionary "is a question of law for the court's determination." Peavler v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Monroe Cnty., 528 N.E.2d 40, 46 (Ind. 1988).