City of Huetter v. Keene
[…] The court entered judgment on May 16, 2008, and Mr. Keene and Ms. Brown timely appealed.

II. ANALYSIS

Both Mr. Keene and Ms. Brown were duly elected to their respective positions. They each took the required oath of office, and they received their certificates of election. The City has not challenged their elections or their right to take office. Idaho Code § 50-601 requires that a mayor shall "remain[] a qualified elector during his term of office," and Idaho Code § 50-702 requires that a person elected to a city council shall "remain[] a qualified elector under the constitution and laws of the state of Idaho." It is undisputed that during the period from January 18, 2008, until February 25, 2008, Mr. Keene and Ms. Brown were not qualified electors.