City of Houston v. Wilson
[…] (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101. Formal notice under subsections (a) and (b) is the general rule, while actual notice under subsection (c) is an exception to the general rule. See id.; Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 76 ("Structurally and lexically, the Legislature manifested its intent that section 101.101(c) serve as an exception to section 101.101(a) and (b)'s formal-notice requirements."). Notice under section 101.101 is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suing a governmental entity under the TTCA. Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity."); Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 62.

C. Formal Notice