City of Houston v. Lee
[…] Galveston County, 520 S.W.2d 507, 512 (Tex.Civ.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1975, no writ). Providing police protection is a governmental function. Burnett v. City of Houston, 442 S.W.2d 919 (Tex.Civ.App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 1969, writ ref'd). Appellees contend that the City is liable for attorney's fees under Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.009, 104.001, 104.002 (Vernon 1986). Thus, we must determine whether the City's governmental immunity from liability for attorney's fees has been waived by these statutes.

We find nothing in § 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act that constitutes a waiver of governmental immunity. It provides: "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." This issue is similar to that in Texas Employment Comm'n v. Camarena, 710 S.W.2d 665 (Tex.App. — Austin 1986, no writ), rev'd on other grounds, 754 S.W.2d 149 (Tex. 1988), wherein the court stated: