City of Hous. v. Trimmer-Davis
[…] She also alleged that the City violated chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code, which pertains to municipal civil service rules for firefighters and police officers. She contends that the untruthfulness finding should have been removed from her file as part of the City's statutory obligation to restore her to her "prior position" after she successfully appealed the one-day suspension. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.118 (Appeal of Disciplinary Suspension).

Section 143.118 provides, in relevant part:

If the commission finds that the period of disciplinary suspension should be reduced, the commission may order a reduction in the period of suspension. The commission may reverse the department head's decision and instruct the department head to immediately restore the fire fighter or police officer to the person's prior position and to repay the person for any lost wages.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.118(b).

In its plea to the jurisdiction, the City argued that it could not legally expunge all records of the untruthfulness finding because it is statutorily required to maintain certain records. In particular, the City relied on section 143.1214 of the Local Government Code, which provides for expungement of documents when the disciplinary action is entirely overturned on appeal:

The human resources director for the department promptly shall order that the records of a disciplinary action that was taken against a . . . police officer be expunged from each file maintained on the . . . police officer by the department if the disciplinary action was entirely overturned on appeal . . . . Documents that must be expunged under this subsection include all documents that indicate disciplinary action was recommended or taken against the fire fighter or police officer, such as the recommendations of a disciplinary committee or a letter of suspension. . . . This subsection does not require that records of an
internal affairs division or other similar internal investigative division be expunged.
Id. § 143.1214(a).