City of Hous. v. Mejia
[…] Estate of Lindburg , 766 S.W.2d 208, 211 (Tex. 1989) ). The parties' dispute here centers on the applicability of the Texas Tort Claims Act's statutory waiver of immunity from suit in certain circumstances.

The Tort Claims Act waives a governmental unit's immunity from suit for personal injuries arising from the negligent use of a motor vehicle by an employee acting within the scope of her employment when the employee would be personally liable to the claimant under Texas law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1). The City of Houston is a governmental unit for purposes of the Act. Id. § 101.001(3)(B) ; City of Houston v. Nicolai , 539 S.W.3d 378, 385 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). Under the Act, "scope of employment" means the performance of "the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(5).

Whether a peace officer was on duty or off is not dispositive as to whether she was acting within her employment's scope. Garza v. Harrison , 574 S.W.3d 389, 405 (Tex. 2019). Nor is the officer's use of a police vehicle dispositive. Id.