City of Highland Park v. Wayne Cnty. Land Bank Corp.
[…] Kisiel v Holz, 272 Mich.App. 168, 170; 725 N.W.2d 67 (2006).

III. PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS FOR STORMWATER CHARGES

A. VIABILITY OF DEFENDANT'S AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

Plaintiff argues that defendant's affirmative defenses regarding its position that the user fees are actually taxes are time-barred. We disagree.

Defendant asserted as affirmative defenses that it was not liable because the fees were actually taxes, that these taxes were enacted in violation of Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art IX, § 31, and that defendant as a land bank was exempt from taxation pursuant to MCL 124.754(5) and MCL 124.763. Plaintiff argues that defendant could not take such a position more than a year after the imposition of the fees. MCL 600.308a provides:

(1) An action under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963 may be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper, at the option of the party commencing the action.
(2) The jurisdiction of the court of appeals shall be invoked by filing an action by the taxpayer as plaintiff according to the court rules governing procedure in the court of appeals.
(3) A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain an action under this section unless the action is commenced within 1 year after the cause of action accrued.
(4) The unit of government shall be named as defendant ....
* * *
(6) A plaintiff who prevails in an action commenced under this section shall receive from the defendant the costs incurred by the plaintiff in maintaining the action.

This statute plainly only applies to actions brought under Const 1963, art 9, § 32, which states, "Any taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring suit in the Michigan State Court of Appeals to enforce the provisions of Sections 25 through 31, inclusive, of this Article ...."