City of Highland Park v. Wayne Cnty. Land Bank Corp.
[…] Plaintiff cites no authority supporting its position that a party who asserts a defense commences an action. Instead, plaintiff relies on Van Reken v Darden, Neef &Heitsch, 259 Mich.App. 454, 461; 674 N.W.2d 731 (2003), in which this Court stated that "an action" is "an assertion of a right through a judicial proceeding." Van Reken is distinguishable because it involves a discussion regarding whether an ex parte motion brought to modify or extend a judgment was an "action," and the Court did not discuss affirmative defenses. Moreover, MCL 600.308a(3) specifically limits itself to actions brought "under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963," MCL 600.308a(1), and pursuant to this constitutional provision, "[a]ny taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring suit" to enforce the preceding sections. Const 1963, art 9, § 32 (emphasis added). Defendant did not bring a lawsuit, it defended a lawsuit brought by plaintiff.