City of Highland Park v. Wayne Cnty. Land Bank Corp.
[…] See Const 1963, art 9, § 31; American Axle & Mfg, Inc v City of Hamtramck, 461 Mich. 352, 356; 604 N.W.2d 330 (2000) (noting that § 31 "adds the requirement of voter approval of new taxes"); Durant, 456 Mich. at 183 (recognizing that § 31 prohibits local governments from levying any taxes not authorized by law at the time that section was ratified without the approval of the voters at an election). In this case, the inquiry is important regardless of its constitutionality because defendant's special status makes it exempt from all taxes, not just unconstitutional taxes. See MCL 124.754(5) ("The property of an authority and its income and operations are exempt from all taxation by this state or any of its political subdivisions."; MCL 124.763 ("The property of the authority and its income and operation are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of this state or a local unit of government of this state.").

"There is no bright-line test for distinguishing between a valid user fee and a tax ...." Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich. 152, 160; 587 N.W.2d 264 (1998).