City of Hereford v. Frausto
[…] The argument is flawed in several respects.

First, the purpose of the hearing in question was to determine whether the animal was a "dangerous dog," as that term is defined by statute. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.041(2)(A), (B) (West 2017) (defining a "dangerous dog" as a dog that (1) "makes an unprovoked attack on a person that causes bodily injury and occurs in a place other than an enclosure in which the dog was being kept and that was reasonably certain to prevent the dog from leaving the enclosure on its own" or (2) "commits unprovoked acts in a place other than an enclosure in which the dog was being kept . . . and those acts cause a person to reasonably believe that the dog will attack and cause bodily injury to that person").