City of Hereford v. Frausto
[…] In other words, no one provided us the requisite basis for applying the heightened standard alluded to in Wichita County.

Next, we turn to what does appear of record and apply it to the relevant authority. The hearing was to determine whether the husky constituted a dangerous dog. And, we acknowledge that explicit in the definition of a "dangerous dog" is reference to a person, rather than a dog, suffering bodily injury, as suggested by the City. For instance, subparagraph (2)(A) of § 822.041 mentions "an unprovoked attack on a person that causes bodily injury ," TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.041(2)(A) (emphasis added), while (2)(B) alludes to "unprovoked acts . . . [that] cause a person to reasonably believe that the dog will attack and cause bodily injury to that person." Id. § 822.041(2)(B) (emphasis added). Furthermore, two of the three reports (i.e., the report from the police dispatcher and the initial police report) indicated that the husky only attacked the dogs that Aguillon and Martinez were walking.