City of Hereford v. Frausto
[…] The judge then purportedly assigned him the task of informing Aguillon of the decision to cancel the hearing. It is unclear whether Frausto's complaint also encompassed the decision by the city attorney to speak with the judge about the incident outside the presence of anyone else, but he did allege that the attorney engaged in an abuse of office.

Analysis

Per § 554.002 of the Texas Government Code, a state or local government may not suspend or terminate a public employee "who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a). Establishing the elements of § 554.002(a) results in the governmental entity losing its sovereign immunity.