City of Hereford v. Frausto
[…] Frausto contacted Aguillon and, thereafter, filed a supplement to the police report. In that supplement, he said that (1) "Mrs. Aguillon stated to me that she wished to file charges on . . . [White] . . . for allowing her dog to run at large, [sic] and attacking her"; and (2) "I also gave Municipal Court Judge Eggan a copy of the incident report to inform her of the unprovoked attack outside . . . Whites [sic] property . . . . Nothing further at this time." Thereafter, Judge Eggan set the matter for hearing per § 822.0423 of the Texas Health and Safety Code to determine whether the husky was a dangerous dog. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 822.0423(a) (West 2017) (stating that "[t]he court on receiving a report of an incident under Section 822.0422 or on application under Section 822.042(c), shall set a time for a hearing to determine whether the dog is a dangerous dog"). At some point, the Hereford city attorney became aware of the hearing, purportedly reviewed the reports submitted to the municipal court judge, and decided to cancel the hearing. Frausto deemed that decision to be unlawful and reported it to the local police chief.