City of Henderson v. Donnelly
[…] Nev. Dep't of Admin. Appeals Officer, 110 Nev. 257, 259, 871 P.2d 317, 318 (1994).

First, we consider whether the appeals officer properly found that CCMSI improperly closed Donnelly's 2010 claim, and thus required Donnelly's subsequent heart problems to be covered under the 2014 claim. The City contends that the appeals officer erred by relying only on Donnelly's doctor's later statement that his heart condition should be considered an occupational disease, instead of that doctor's prior statements that the post-gunshot heart problems were related to the gunshot wound.

Under the NHLA, NRS 617.457 (2011) states, in relevant part:

1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, diseases of the heart of a person who, for 5 years or more, has been employed in a full-time continuous, uninterrupted and salaried occupation as a firefighter, arson investigator or police officer in this State before the date of disablement are conclusively presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of the employment.
Here, the record supports the appeals officer's decision that the 2010 claim should not have been closed.