City of Grey Forest v. Scharf
[…] Park v. Benners, 485 S.W.2d 773, 777 (Tex. 1972) ("A nonconforming use of land or buildings is a use that existed legally when the zoning restriction became effective and has continued to exist."). The City's 2017 zoning ordinance, however, does not provide a process by which a property owner may request a use variance, and it does not grant the City's Board of Adjustment authority to grant variances for preexisting nonconforming uses. Cf. Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 211.008(a) ("The governing body may authorize the board of adjustment . . . to make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance[.]" (emphasis added)).

The City of Grey Forest is a municipality of approximately 500 acres with approximately 500 inhabitants. According to its zoning ordinance, a goal of the City is "to preserve the unique quality of th[e] residential living environment."