City of Grey Forest v. Scharf
[…] (2)hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of a zoning ordinance when the ordinance requires the board to do so;
(3)authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms of a zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public interest and, due to special conditions, a
literal enforcement of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice is done; and
(4) hear and decide other matters authorized by an ordinance adopted under this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.009(a); see id. §§ 211.003, .008. "In exercising its authority under Subsection (a)(1), the board may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the administrative official's order, requirement, decision, or determination from which an appeal is taken and make the correct order, requirement, decision, or determination . . . ." Id. § 211.009(b). An aggrieved person then may appeal the board's decision by filing, within ten days of the decision, a verified petition in a district court, county court, or county court at law stating that the board's decision "is illegal in whole or in part."