City of Grey Forest v. Scharf
[…] The City's ordinance establishing the Board similarly provides that the Board has the power to decide appeals from any person aggrieved by a decision of "the building official or city representative." See Tex. Local. Gov't Code Ann. § 211.009(a)(1). The ordinance also allows the Board to authorize, "upon appeal in specific cases, . . . such variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance, rules and regulations of the city as will not be contrary to the public interest . . . ." See id. § 211.009(a)(3). The ordinance does not grant the Board powers to "hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of a zoning ordinance," see id. § 211.009(a)(2), or to "hear and decide other matters," see id. § 211.009(a)(4).