City of Granite City v. Patel
[…] That section states that within the time provided to respond to the initial pleading, the party "may, if allegations are so wanting in details that the responding party should be entitled to a bill of particulars, file and serve a notice demanding it." Id. § 2-607(a). The rule requires the party seeking a bill of particulars to "point out specifically the defects complained of or the details desired." Id. ¶ 30 The second possible remedy that was available to Patel can be found in section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure (id. § 2-615). That section states that objections to pleadings must be raised by a motion and that the motion "shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as: *** that a pleading be made more definite and certain in a specified particular, ***." Id. § 2-615(a). Furthermore, if the defendant objects to the pleading in a motion to dismiss "because it is substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the pleading *** is insufficient." Id. § 2-615(b). ¶ 31 We also note that if all 69 complaints were defective in form or in substance, the complaining party must object in the trial court or the defect is considered waived.