City of Fort Wright v. Bd. of Trs. of Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] Inland Steel Co. v. Hall , 245 S.W.2d 437, 438 (Ky. 1952).

In other words, the 2002 deletion of the clause relating to "securities which, at the time of making the investment, are, by law, permitted for the investment of funds by fiduciaries in this state" from KRS 61.650(1) means that the Board was no longer limited by the KRS 386.020 list. While we remain unconvinced that the prudent investor standard and an investment "list," whether imposed by a grantor, a testator or the legislature are mutually exclusive, see Restatement (Third) of Trust §§ 227, 228 (Am. L. Inst. 1992), resolution of that issue is unnecessary. The expression of a standard of care, like that in KRS 61.650(1)(c), "[w]ith the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose[,]" clearly impose the prudent investor rule on the Board and generally authorize the sort of investments of which the Cities now complain.

We are, of course, aware of the legislature's enactment of KRS 446.082 in 2020. Act of Apr. 14, 2020, ch. 86, 2020 Ky.