City of Fort Wright v. Bd. of Trs. of Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] KRS 386.010. The legal list was set out in KRS 386.020, which provided that

Act of Feb. 24, 1956, ch. 100, 1956 Ky. Acts 184.

The trial court, in its order granting judgment for the Board, noted that our legislature has enacted many laws governing fiduciary investments. As true as that may be currently, in 1956, legal investments for fiduciaries was limited to KRS Chapter 386. For example, KRS 395.195, setting out "[t]ransactions authorized for personal representatives," was not enacted until 1976. Act of Mar. 30, 1976, ch. 218 § 24, 1976 Ky. Acts 482, 486. The authorized powers included "deposit or invest liquid assets of the estate, including moneys received from the sale of other assets, in federally insured interest-bearing accounts, readily marketable secured loan arrangements or other prudent investments which would be reasonable for use by trustees generally[.]" KRS 395.195(5).

(1) Any fiduciary holding funds for loan or investment may invest them in:

...