City of Fort Worth v. Alvarez
[…] A city's ETJ is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the municipality's corporate boundaries and that is located within a specified distance of those boundaries depending on the municipality's population. Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Vill., 453 S.W.3d 598, 599 n.1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014) (citing Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 42.021 (West Supp. 2014)), aff'd, 493 S.W.3d at 538; see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 42.001 (West 2008) (explaining that the State's policy is to designate certain areas as municipal ETJ "to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the municipalities").