City of Fort Worth v. Alvarez
[…] The April 2016 email chain began with Fling's complaint to the mayor, among others, about the preliminary plat's placement on the consent agenda and the advice rendered by the city attorney to the planning commission that they had to approve it. It was followed by a response from one of the city attorneys, explaining that state law did not address preliminary plats but that local government code section 212.005 required planning commissions to approve all plats that conformed with the City's subdivision rules and regulations.

Local government code section 212.005, "Approval by Municipality Required," provides that the municipal authority responsible for approving plats "must approve a plat or replat that is required to be prepared under this subchapter [Subchapter A. Regulation of Subdivisions] and that satisfies all applicable regulations." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.005 (West 2016).