City of Fort Worth v. Alvarez
[…] If the controverted property falls, as alleged by the homeowners, outside of the boundaries of the interlocal agreement between the City and Wise County, which provides that Wise County has exclusive jurisdiction to regulate subdivision plats "in areas in the County that are no longer in the City's ETJ," then the City's planning commission lacked jurisdiction to act, and its approval of the preliminary plat would be of no effect. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 212.0025 (West 2016) (stating that a municipality's authority to regulate plats or subdivisions in its ETJ "is subject to any applicable limitation prescribed by" an interlocal agreement under section 242.001), § 242.001(e) ("In an unincorporated area outside the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality may not regulate subdivisions or approve the filing of plats, except as provided by The Interlocal Cooperation Act, Chapter 791, Government Code."); Town of Lakewood Vill., 493 S.W.3d at 532 (observing that local government code sections 212.002 and 212.003 combine to "expressly give all municipalities authority to enforce rules and ordinances 'governing plats and subdivisions of land' within their ETJs" (emphasis added)).