City of Fernley v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) ("make diligent efforts"); 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(a)(4) (requiring merely that the agency "[r]equest comments," and "solicit comments," which there is no dispute Reclamation has done here); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(c)(1) ("whenever appropriate"). Moreover, Reclamation persuasively argues in response that the regulation governing the decision at the heart of Fernley's challenge here—declining to extend the public comment deadline on the DEIS—is 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(d) (providing in pertinent part that "[t]he lead agency may extend prescribed periods[,] and "[f]ailure to file timely comments shall not be a sufficient reason for extending a period."). (ECF No. 10 at 19.) Thus, the regulations upon which Fernley relies do not appear to govern Reclamation's action that it seeks to challenge.