City of Fernley v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
[…] And the regulation that does, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(d), is discretionary in nature because it uses the word 'may.' (ECF No. 10 at 19-20.) "[T]he use of the term 'may' bars a finding that the statute establishes a clear unambiguous duty . . . , and thus bars a mandamus action." Tashima v. Admin. Office of U.S. Courts, 967 F.2d 1264, 1271 (9th Cir. 1992); see also Dahl v. Clark, 600 F. Supp. 585, 595 (D. Nev. 1984) (finding that law and regulations governing wild horse grazing containing the term 'may' create purely discretionary duties precluding mandamus jurisdiction).

40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) provides that agencies must "[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures." 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1(a)(4) provides that an agency must, before finalizing its draft EIS, "[r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments from those persons or organizations who may be interested or affected." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(c)(1) provides that agencies must "[h]old or sponsor public hearings or public meetings whenever appropriate or in accordance with statutory requirements applicable to the agency, after considering whether, in pertinent part, there is "[s]ubstantial environmental controversy concerning the proposed action or substantial interest in holding the hearing."

Fernley doubles-down in its reply brief on its argument that 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(c) creates a mandatory duty to hold in-person public meetings. (ECF No. 12 at 5-7, 10.) But the Court is unpersuaded.