City of Fairborn v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Ass'n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988))). Other definitions in the CAA indicate the bifurcation between “the Administrator” and “States.” Section 7602(d) separately defines “State.” Id. § 7602(d). The term “State” frequently appears in provisions identifying how U.S. EPA and States-through their own environmental agencies- coordinate with each other to address various issues. See, e.g., id. § 7603 (noting that before U.S. EPA can file an emergency lawsuit to immediately restrain alleged air polluters, “the Administrator shall consult with appropriate State and local authorities and attempt to confirm the accuracy of the information on which the action proposed to be taken is based”); id. § 7619(b)(2) (“[A]fter consultation with Federal land managers and State air pollution control agencies, the Administrator shall publish . . . proposed regulations governing the review . . . of air quality monitoring data influenced by exceptional events” (emphasis added)).