City of El Cajon v. Cnty. of San Diego Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] Thus, in addition to being substantially surrounded and substantially developed or developing, the territory in question must be "designated for urban growth by the general plan of the annexing city" and does not constitute "prime agricultural land" or fall "within the sphere of influence of another city."

Government Code section 56375 also applies to the "annexation or reorganization of unincorporated islands meeting the requirements of [Government Code] section 56375.3." (Gov. Code, § 56375, subd. (a)(4)(C).) The latter statute requires a local agency formation commission to approve "the change of organization" of a "territory that meets" the foregoing "requirements," plus "does not exceed 150 acres in area, and that area constitutes the entire island" and "constitutes an entire unincorporated island located within the limits of a city . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 56375.3, subds. (a)(1), (b)(1) & (2).)

The trial court recognized these statutes apply in very limited circumstances.