City of Duarte v. City of Azusa
[…] Because the Guidelines specify that the term "'shall,'" as found in the Guidelines, "identifies a mandatory element which all public agencies are required to follow" (Guidelines, § 15005, subd. (a)), Duarte argues that the EIR's summary is defective.

It is unnecessary for us to address whether the EIR's summary complies with the Guidelines' requirements, as the purported defect (if any) cannot provide a basis for administrative mandamus. Public Resources Code section 21061 states: "In order to facilitate the use of environmental impact reports, public agencies shall require that such reports contain an index or table of contents and a summary. Failure to include such index, table of contents, or summary shall not constitute a cause of action . . . ." (Italics added.)

In view of this statute, the requirements imposed on summaries under the Guidelines must be regarded as "directory," rather than as mandatory.