City of Danville v. Tate
[…] The City argues that its payments were not voluntary because the payments for sick leave were made according to City ordinances. The City further argues that the payments were not voluntary because, had Tate not received sick benefits in violation of City policy, Tate had a right to sue the City in circuit court. In effect, the City contends that we must interpret "voluntary" to mean only benevolent payments not required by a statute, regulation, ordinance, or other legal mandate.

Code § 65.2–520 defines by its terms the types of payment considered to be "voluntary" under the Act, however. It states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny payments made by an employer to the injured employee ... which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation." (Emphasis added.) Sick leave benefits utilized after an accident are, clearly, "payments made by an employer to the injured employee."