City of Danville v. Tate
[…] In doing so, the City did not request from the Commission a credit under Code § 65.2–520 against this award for the sick leave payments that the City made to Tate during the same disability period. The City then filed this action against Tate seeking recovery of his sick leave pay. The City contended that under its controlling ordinance and regulations Tate was not entitled to receive both sick leave pay and workers' compensation indemnity benefits for the same disability period.

Code § 65.2–520 provides in relevant part:
Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability ... which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation....

After conducting an evidentiary hearing and considering the ordinance and regulations relied upon by the City as authority for recovering Tate's sick leave pay, the circuit court held that it did not have jurisdiction to decide the City's claim.