City of Dana Point v. Health
[…] In particular, the City's first cause of action rested on Health and Safety Code section 11570 et seq., which provides for the abatement of "so-called 'drug house[s]'" (Lew v. Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 866, 871). The Legislature enacted section 11570 in 1972 as a key component of the Drug Abatement Act (DAA) to address, with a "special[]" focus, "premises where controlled substances are manufactured, kept and sold." (People ex rel. Gwinn v. Kothari (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 759, 762, 765.) To that end, section 11570 defines as a public nuisance "[e]very building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance . . . ." (Italics added.) Nothing in section 11570 or the Drug Abatement Act provides for criminal sanctions.