City of Dallas v. VSC
[…] The City does not have immunity from a valid takings claim under article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution. Bell v. City of Dallas, 146 S.W.3d 819, 825 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.). If the plaintiff fails to allege a valid takings claim, then the City retains its immunity to suit. Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 599 (Tex. 2001); Bell, 146 S.W.3d at 825. Whether particular facts constitute a taking is a question of law. Gen. Servs. Comm'n, 39 S.W.3d at 598; Bell, 146 S.W.3d at 825.

Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides, "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person. . . ." Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. A takings cause of action consists of three elements: (1) an intentional act by the government (2) resulting in a taking of the plaintiff's property (3) for public use. Gen. Servs. Comm'n, 39 S.W.3d at 598.

Authorized Governmental Action