City of Dallas v. VSC
[…] The City does not explain why VSC's allegations in federal court affect the Texas court's jurisdiction when those allegations were not made in the Texas lawsuit. We overrule the City's second issue.

Valid Exercise of Police Power

In its third issue, the City asks, "Is the seizure of vehicles reported stolen an exercise of a government's police power rather than a taking?" The City argues that the police had the power to seize stolen vehicles and vehicles with altered serial numbers and that the valid exercise of police power cannot be a taking. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.158(a) (Vernon 1999) ("A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part (1) is stolen; or (2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated."); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 47.01 (Vernon Supp. 2005).