City of Cranston v. Int'l Bhd. of Police Officers
[…] Both are in direct conflict with state law and, as such, are preempted by state law. Consequently, the Award to the contrary was irrational, and itself in contravention of state law.

It is also worth noting that the General Assembly twice passed legislation which included a round-up rule, thus showing the necessity of specifically providing for a round-up rule in the special legislation in order to ensure that retiring officers would enjoy the benefit of it. See §§ 45-21-17.1(a) (stating that for certain municipal legislators "[s]ervice in excess of six (6) months in any one year constitutes one full retirement credit year"), 45-21-14.1 (repealed 2011) (providing that service as a member of any city or town council in excess of six months in any one year would constitute one full retirement credit year).

The effect of the Award also illustrates its irrationality and supports this Court's conclusion.