City of Cranston v. Int'l Bhd. of Police Officers
[…] See § 28-9-18(a)(2).

After an extensive search of case law and treatises, the Court finds no authority which gives arbitrators the power to issue declaratory judgments absent express authorization in a CBA. Rather, the Rhode Island Superior Court holds exclusive jurisdiction to issue declaratory relief in a case of this nature. See Bradford Assocs., et al. v. R.I. Div. of Purchases, et al., 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (stating that an action pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act invokes the Superior Court's original jurisdiction, granted by statute). Section 9-30-1 states that "[t]he superior . . . court upon petition, . . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." However, this seems to be in essence what the arbitrator did, thus usurping this Court's statutory authority to issue declaratory judgments. See 4 Am.