City of Corbin v. Knox Cnty.
[…] In an opinion rendered October 8, 2010, we remanded the matter for a determination of Knox County's population based upon the law established in City of Barbourville v. Knox County Fiscal Court, 80 S.W.3d 765 (Ky. App. 2001), discretionary review denied (Ky. 2002). Discretionary review of our decision was denied by the Supreme Court of Kentucky in February 2012. That matter remains pending before the Knox Circuit Court.

In 2012, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 499. The bill was signed into law by Governor Beshear on March 30, 2012, and it is codified at KRS 68.197(8). This provision is the focus of the litigation now before us. The statute provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, the provisions of subsection (7) [providing for a credit against the county occupational license tax for a city occupational license tax] of this section shall apply as follows from March 14, 2012 through July 15, 2014:
(a) Any set-off or credit of city license fees against county license fees that exists between a city and county as of March 15, 2012, shall remain in effect as it is on March 15, 2012; and
(b) The provisions of subsection (7) of this section shall not apply to a city and county unless both the city and the county have both levied and are collecting license fees on March 15, 2012. (Emphases added.)
Since the City of Corbin has never collected its license tax, this statutory provision meant that the statutory credit would be unavailable to its citizens through July 15, 2014, as a matter of law.