City of Columbus v. Fabich
[…] Columbus City Code Section 2331.08(A) and (C).

{¶ 18} The ordinance has a greater number of listed prohibited motives and a greater number of possible predicate offenses but is otherwise similar to the ethnic intimidation offense found in Ohio Revised Code Section 2927.12, which provides:

(A) No person shall violate section 2903.21 [aggravated menacing], 2903.22 [menacing], 2909.06 [criminal damaging or endangering], or 2909.07 [criminal mischief], or division (A)(3), (4), or (5) of section 2917.21 [menacing and threats to damage or trespass via telecommunications harassment] of the Revised Code by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of ethnic intimidation. Ethnic intimidation is an offense of the next higher degree than the offense the commission of which is a necessary element of ethnic intimidation.
R.C. 2927.12.

{¶ 19} In 1992, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered the constitutionality of the state crime of ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12, based on a predicate offense of aggravated menacing. State v. Wyant, 64 Ohio St.3d 566, 566-67 (1992).