City of Colfax v. Stationary Eng'rs Local 39 Health & Welfare Trust Fund
[…] (See State Petition at 5:12-21, 7:13-16.)

"In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9(a). Such matters include "[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party." See id. § 1281.9(a)(6). The California Arbitration Act, however, provides an exception for "an arbitration conducted pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement." See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.9(e); see also id. § 1286.2(a)(6) providing exception for "arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives").