City of Cleveland v. Alrefaei
[…] {¶ 82} Marsy's Law also provides that victims, upon request, have the right to be present at all public proceedings in any matter involving the criminal offense against the victim. Ohio Constitution Article I, Section 10a, Subsection (A)(2). This is the section that is relevant to this appeal. Even before Marsy's Law, however, victims in Ohio already had the right to be present in the courtroom during any stage of the proceedings. R.C. 2930.09, which was first enacted in 1994, states:

A victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant or alleged juvenile offender in the case is present during any stage of the case against the defendant or alleged juvenile offender that is conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant's or alleged juvenile offender's right to a fair trial or to a fair delinquency proceeding. At any stage of the case at which the victim is present, the court, at the victim's request, shall permit the victim to be accompanied by an individual to provide support to the victim unless the court determines that exclusion of the individual is necessary to protect the defendant's or alleged juvenile offender's right to a fair trial or to a fair delinquency proceeding.

{¶ 83} R.C. 2930.09 gives discretion to the trial court to exclude a victim from the proceedings if the court determines that it is necessary to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial. Marsy's Law does not include any language that indicates a court can exclude a victim after the victim requests to be present.

{¶ 84} Evid.R. 615 sets forth the rule for the separation and exclusion of witnesses.