City of Chino v. San Bernadino Associated Governments
[…] Sections 895 through 895.6 address the allocation of responsibility for tort-based damages between contracting governmental entities. Section 895 defines an agreement between public entities as one in which a public entity undertakes to perform any function, purpose, or act with or for any other public entity. Section 895.2 provides that the contracting public entities are jointly and severally liable to a plaintiff or claimant whose injury is caused by negligence or a wrongful act occurring in the performance of the agreement. However, section 895.4 provides: "As part of any agreement, the public entities may provide for contribution or indemnification by any or all of the public entities that are parties to the agreement upon any liability arising out of the performance of the agreement." And section 895.6 provides that if the parties choose not to provide for indemnity in their agreement, they will be liable for a pro rata contribution to satisfy any judgment against one of them for liability arising from the agreement.