City of Chattanooga v. Davis
[…] (b) Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon the first conviction by a fine of not less than five dollars ($5.00), on a second conviction by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00), on a third conviction by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and on all subsequent convictions by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00).

Chattanooga City Code, Section 24-13.

The City of Chattanooga argues that the imposition of the $300 fine was authorized by T.C.A. § 6-54-306 and Chattanooga City Code § 1-8(a). T.C.A. § 6-54-306 provides:

Penalty for violation of home rule municipal ordinances. All home rule municipalities are empowered to set maximum penalties of thirty (30) days imprisonment and/or monetary penalties and forfeitures up to five hundred dollars ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of municipal violations.

Similarly, Section 1-8(a) of the Chattanooga City Code states: