City of Chattanooga v. Davis
[…] V.

The trial court held that Chattanooga City Code § 1-8 is invalid because it does not "comply" with the provisions of T.C.A. § 6-54-306. Specifically, the court found that the ordinance (1) does not set a maximum penalty of thirty days; (2) does not state that it is to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of municipal violations, and (3) provides that violations of ordinances shall be punished by a penalty.

T.C.A. § 6-54-306 provides that "home rule municipalities are empowered to set maximum penalties of thirty (30) days imprisonment and/or monetary penalties and forfeitures up to five hundred dollars ($500), or both, to cover administrative expenses incident to correction of municipal violations." (Emphasis added). Clearly, the statute does not require a municipality to set a maximum penalty of 30 days imprisonment; nor does the statute require that the ordinance adopting this provision include a statement that the purpose of the ordinance is to "cover administrative expenses."