City of Carrollton v. Paxton
[…] This argument evidently is calculated to avoid the implications of PIA Section 552.022(a)(17), which makes "information that is also contained in a public court record" a category of "super-public" information, see Tex. Gov't Code § 552.022(a)(17), and those of Code of Criminal Procedure article 15.26, which expressly declares, "The arrest warrant, and any affidavit presented to the magistrate in support of the issuance of the warrant, is public information." Tex. Code Crim.