City of Carrollton v. Paxton
[…] We overrule the City's first issue.

See Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Cox Tex. Newspapers, L.P., 343 S.W.3d 112, 115-19 (Tex. 2011).

See Carrollton I, 2016 WL 1305196, at *10-11.

See id. at

For similar reasons, the City's assertion of the informer's privilege to bar release of the latter information is unavailing. See id. at

See Cox Tex. Newspapers, 343 S.W.3d at 118-19; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 552.223 (requiring that all requests be treated "uniformly without regard to the position or occupation of the requestor, the person on whose behalf the request is made, or the status of the individual as a member of the media"); A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 676 (Tex. 1995) ("[W]e may not consider the requesting party's purpose or use for the information." (citing Tex. Gov't Code § 552.222)).