City of Carrollton v. Paxton
[…] The City's focus is instead to challenge, in substance, whether there was legally sufficient evidence that its withholding of information lacked a "reasonable basis in law" or that the City litigated the matter in bad faith. The premise of this challenge is that Subsection (b) of PIA Section 552.323, according to the City, required the Attorney General to prove either or both a lack of a reasonable basis or bad faith as a prerequisite to recovery. While other fee-shifting provisions within the PIA impose similar prerequisites to recovery—most notably, Subsection (a) of PIA Section 552.323—Subsection (b) does not. Instead, Subsection (b) leaves the ultimate decision whether to award attorney's fees to a "substantially prevailing" party to the trial court's discretion: "[T]he court may assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails." And unlike Subsection (a), Subsection (b) requires only that the trial court, when "exercising its discretion under this subsection," "consider whether the conduct of the governmental body had a reasonable basis in law and whether the litigation was brought in good faith."

The district court awarded $7,000 as reasonable and necessary fees at the district court level, plus an additional $3,500 conditioned on the Attorney General's success in this Court and another $7,875 conditioned on his success before the Texas Supreme Court.

See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.323(a) ("In an action brought under Section 332.321 [suit for mandamus to compel governmental body to disclose information] or 552.3215 [declaratory-judgment suit against governmental body], the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails, except that the court may not assess those costs if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or order of a court applicable to the governmental body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the attorney general . . . .").

Id. § 552.323(b) (emphasis added).

Id. (emphasis added). --------