City of Carrollton v. Paxton
[…] Consequently, both of the documents are "public information" potentially subject to disclosure under the PIA. We overrule the City's third issue.

See Tex. Att'y Gen. OR2012-13623.

See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.0035(a). The City also insists that the "warrant for arrest" is more properly considered a capias. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 23.01 ("capias" is "a writ that is: (1) issued by a judge of the court having jurisdiction of a case after commitment or bail and before trial, or by a clerk at the direction of the judge; and (2) directed 'To any peace officer of the State of Texas', commanding the officer to arrest a person accused of an offense and bring the arrested person before that court immediately or on a day or at a term stated in the writ"). This argument evidently is calculated to avoid the implications of PIA Section 552.022(a)(17), which makes "information that is also contained in a public court record" a category of "super-public" information, see Tex.