City of Camarillo v. County of Ventura
[…] (§ 53340, italics added.)

Section 53340.5 further requires that the county auditor provide the district, at the close of each tax collecting period, ". . . a detailed report showing the amounts of special taxes, interest, and penalties collected for the district and from which property those revenues were collected, identifying any properties which are delinquent and the amount and length of time in arrears, and a statement of the percentage of the taxes retained by the auditor for the expenses incurred in making the collections and the report." (Italics added.) County may deduct for collection costs, but may not withhold delinquency penalties.

County asserts that Revenue and Taxation Code section 4653.6 changes the distribution scheme if the special taxes are collected in the same manner as ad valorem property taxes. Not so.