City of Calexico v. Imperial Irrigation Dist.
[…] D. Because There Has Not Yet Been a Determination that the Rate Increase Is a Capacity Charge, We Reject the Argument that the Appeal Is Untimely

In its supplemental letter brief, the District for the first time raises a challenge to the timeliness of this appeal. It relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (b), which states that "no appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered pursuant to this chapter" (i.e., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 860-870.5, concerning validation actions) "unless a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment." (Italics added.)