City of Brooklyn v. Fouche
[…] A verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier of fact." State v. McSwain, Cuyahoga App. No. 83394, 2004-Ohio-3292, at ¶ 10, citing State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273, 574 N.E.2d 492. "Sufficiency is a test of adequacy." State v. Thompkins, (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386-387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541.

{¶ 30} In the case at bar, the trial court instructed the jury on petty theft as defined by the City's ordinance, 545.05:

The City's petty theft ordinance is substantially the same in language as R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which states as follows:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(3) By deception;
(4) By threat;
(5) By intimidation.

The defendant, Mr. Fouche, is charged with Petty Theft. Before you can find the defendant guilty, you must find beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the 18th day of October in the year 2003, in the City of Brooklyn, Ohio, Cuyahoga County, the defendant, with purpose to deprive the owner of services, knowingly obtained food or exerted control over either the property without the consent of the owner or the person authorized to give consent.

{¶ 31} The court further defined "services":

That could be food, personal service, drink, professional services, public utilities, things of that sort. Purpose to deprive is an essential element of Petty Theft.