City of Brooklyn v. Blake
[…] No. WD-86-11, unreported.

For this reason, appellant's second assignment of error is overruled.

Appellant's third assignment of error states:

THE COURT ERRED IN ALLOWING OFFICER THOMPSON TO TESTIFY, CONTRARY TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF R.C. SECTION[S] 4549.13 THROUGH 4549.16.

Appellant argues Officer Thompson's testimony should have been excluded pursuant to R.C. 4549.14 for Thompson's failure both to be in a "marked" motor vehicle and to wear his uniform hat. Appellant's argument is unpersuasive.

The Ohio Supreme Court recently explained the rule of witness competency as contemplated by R.C. 4549.14 and its companion statutes in State v. Heins (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 504. In relevant part, the court observed:

* * * R.C. 4549.14 states that: "Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code.